Privacy Policy

This privacy policy describes how we handle personal information provided by the users of this site.

To use this site it is required to read and accept these rules. In case you continue to use this site you are consenting to these rules.

1. Information regarding the processing of personal data

Strength In Business SRL is registered in Romania, Trade Registry no. J40/1821/23.02.2012, CUI 29800117, sector 6, Bucharest, Romania, [email protected], and acts as a “personal data operator” provided through this site, registered with the Romanian Personal Data Protection Authority under no. 27249.

In accordance with the requirements of Regulation (EU) 679/2016 on the protection of individuals with regards to the processing of personal data, the free movement of such data and the repealing Directive 95/46 / EC (General Data Protection Regulation, in short GDPR), and Law no. 506/2004 regarding the processing of personal data and the protection of privacy in the electronic communications sector, STRENGTH IN BUSINESS SRL (SIB) is obliged to safely manage the personal data you provide us with. The data will be managed only for the purposes mentioned below.

The purposes of processing your personal data are:

  • marketing training services (consulting, workshops)

The legal basis of the processing

  • contractual obligation as a result of the service contract concluded with the data subject
  • legal obligation in case of tax payment (accounting law, ANAF)

It is necessary to provide your personal data, namely your name, surname and email address, to receive training services (contractual obligation).

If some of your data is incorrect, please inform us as soon as possible.

Other processed data:

  • Logon data, statistics on page views, traffic to and from SIB and other cookie data, if any (if you decide to disable cookies in your browser, the ability to use this site may be affected);
  • Standard weblog information.

Disclosure of data

The recorded data is intended for exclusive use by the operator.

SIB does not rent or sell personal data to third parties for marketing purposes without the explicit consent of users. SIB may disclose personal data to respond to legal requirements (can be provided to the criminal investigation bodies, courts and other competent bodies of the state, on the basis and within the limits of the legal provisions and as a result of expressly formulated requests), policy enforcement, respond to complaints about posts regarding the rights or scurity of others (for example, when providing false information or identity theft, when SIB may disclose personal information to law enforcement authorities).

The information posted on this site is publicly available.

Our server is located in England, UK. In the event that you decide to provide personal data, you consent to the transfer and storage of those data on our server.

Rights of the person concerned

According to GDPR, you have the right to access the data, amend the data, delete the data, restrict the processing of the data, the right to data portability, and the right to opposition.

Furthermore, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time (without affecting the legality of the processing under consent prior to its withdrawal) and the right to file a complaint to the court.

To exercise these rights, you can email us at [email protected].

2. Cookies

The SIB website uses cookies and web beacons to provide you with a seamless navigation experience. Cookies are small files that are placed on the hard drive of your computer. SIB uses both permanent cookies and cookies per session to help ensure user account security. Most are cookies per session that are automatically deleted from the hard drive when you close the session (e.g. close the browser).

SIB uses cookies to:

  • Promote and ensure security
  • Offer certain options available only through these cookies.

Third-party cookies

Primary cookies come from the same domain as the site you are currently visiting (in this case, www.strengthinbusiness.com).

Third-party cookies come from a different domain than the site you visit. For example, when you visit our site, we may include a link to another company’s website – such as Facebook or LinkedIn, or a video from YouTube.

So when you ‘Like’ or post a ‘Tweet’ from one of your blog posts, these sites can sometimes put cookies on your computer. We do not control how these third parties use cookies, therefore we suggest that you check on their site how they use cookies and how you can manage them.

Your choice of cookies

Our site offers certain features that are only available through the use of cookies. You can always decline cookies if your browser permits it. However, if you decline cookies, you may not be able to use certain features on the website.

3. Web beacons

A web beacon is an electronic image, called single-pixel (1×1) or clear GIF placed in the code of the web page. Web beacons serve the same purposes as cookies. In addition, web beacons are used to track user traffic patterns from one page to another to maximize web traffic.

We may work with other companies that place cookies or web beacons on our website. These service providers help operate our websites, for example by compiling anonymous site metrics and analytics. We require these companies to use the information they collect only to provide us with the services under contract, and not for their own purposes.

4. Marketing

If you do not wish to receive marketing communications from us, you can always send us an email.

5. Security

SIB, as well as our service providers, use many tools to protect users’ personal data against unauthorized access, but this policy is not a guarantee.

6. Updates to the Privacy Policy

We may update this policy at any time, with updates being effective immediately. If SIB is involved in a merger or acquisition, data may be operated by the acquiring company while respecting the rights of users as detailed in this policy.

Last updated: 18.12.2023